?

Log in

 
 
27 August 2006 @ 12:40 pm
Aly & Aj concert. 8/26/06  


Okay. I am pretty much gonna right a bunch of little details because this is something I want to remember my whole life. Okay onto the story. Well I get to the fair. The fair is humungus. And all the prices for everything there like food and stuff weren't jacked up like i thought they would be. Walked around for a while and looked at stuff ate and went on some rides. As I was walking to the rides area with my sister I could hear Jesse Mccartney practicing. I stood there and listened for a few minutes. Then went off to the rides. As I was coming back, I started freaking out cus I could hear Aly & Aj practicing. They were doing "Slow Down". Then I heard Aly say something and freaked out and was like "OMG Aly just spoke." and people were like looking at me haha. Then I was all ugh cus I had to walk my sister back to my grandpa and I had to miss out on some of their practice. Then I walked back to the concert place and they were still practicing. I could hear them doing some of "Never Far Behind" and "Rush" I think they were practicing "I Am One Of them" too. I was in line waiting to get in. I was like third lol. I started asking some security people and like radio people if there was a meet and greet for aly & aj. They didn't know they only knew there was one for jesse which you had to have a pass for. So when I finally got in I just kept asking around and no one was sure. One person said their was but I don't think there was really. I don't know I am prolly wrong. But I tried so hard to find a way, it just wasn't gonnaa happen for me. So I got my merchandise. I go to the lady and I am like You are probably gonna think I am crazy. I ended buying everything that had to do with aly & aj there. So then I sat down keeping my eye out for anyone. like mrs. michalka. lol. I kept thinking this one lady was her everytime i saw her. but it wasn't. Well there was this like 40 year old guy and his daughter like two seats down from me. And after a while of sitting there he hands me his business card, I'm like reading it over and over and it's like for publishing or design or something. And I finally go what's this for? I don't think he heard me but he mouthed "Call me" so I say again "What is this for" and he comes closer and says call me. And then he's like you live in syracue? I go no, rochester. He's like oh and moves away. I was so disgcusted. That is totally the last thing I would expect at a Aly & Aj show. Plus he was drinking beer so he smelled. Wow. Wtf. I am only like 16. Two minutes later some lady and her son sit down between us. I felt so relieved. Later during aly & aj, the guy got escorted by security cus he was in the wrong seats. but i saw him later again when jesse was playing a little farther down my row. Anywho. Then the stage was getting set up. OMG it was amazing. It had like this backdrop and it was gorgeous. It had like a shield looking thing with a A on one side then a A on the other. And like on each side of that was like fairy looking girls then on the sides of those were window type things. I don't know how to explain it but I thought it looked so cool. Then the whole setup was nice. With the piano and everything. I love how they put barbie dolls out to represent them and those action figures to represent their bandmates. I think that's so cool. I took a picture of the stage when they finished setting up. Then like 10 minutes or so later thier band comes out. Get's ready. Then dun dun dun. ALY & AJ come out. hah. I got all hyped up, they opened with "Never Far Behind". It was great. I was taking so many pictures haha. I don't have a digital camera, I really wish I did. But I am gonna try to get someone to scan the pics I took, hopefully soon and when I do I will post them trust me haha. I love whenn they perform "On the Ride" I don't know just the movements like when they say "Never coming down from this mountain we're on" But they were really into their music. And they are so goofy. I love them. They joked around a lot. While Aly was talking I waited for the perfect moment and screamed " I LOVE YOU ALY!" and shes like "WE love you too" then she goes on and says "See that's what keeps us going" I was like so like excited that she answered back too me omg I freaked haha. I was like the only person in my section that was like standing up the whole time. Like everyone would sit down, but not me. I think aj was like looking at me and smiling haha. That's what I like to think but I mean it's possible cus no one else was in view the way I was since they were sitting. And I was like singing to every song and getting into it. They performed like ten songs. I believe this is the set list.
Never Far Behind
Speak for Myself
On the Ride
Something More
Out of the Blue
No one
Rush
Sticks and Stones
Slow Down
I am one of them
Chemicals React
I really wish they would have done "Collapsed" Thats always been a favorite of mine. It's my most played on itunes. I was surprised they didn't do "Do you beleive in magic" though. After they perfromred "Rush" they did this thing and Aly would go "Can you feel it" and we had to scream it with AJ yeah yeah yeah yeah and then scream and they recoreded it and they are gonna put it on their myspace and official site. Suhweet huh. lol. Overall their performance was so amazing. they are like perfect. I am still in shock that i saw them live and was like right there in front of them. their voices like never messed up or anything. well later jesse came on. But I got side tracted cus i could see aly and aj jamming out to his music on the side lol i was staring there the whole time he performed and id see them walk to the back of the stage and back to the side and id see their mom walking back and forth. she was jamming out to him too haha. while jesse was performing he sprayed the crowd with his bottled water then threw the bottle. I almost got it too, i had my hand right on it but i had my camera in my other hand. the girl in front of me ended up getting it. so yah his stage was like dull to me compared to aly and aj. it was just a backdrop with his new cd cover and then his bands instruments. but all the girls were so into it.i tried to stick around to watch for aly & aj after the concert but my grandpa kept calling my cell phone so i was mad. i wish i wasn't with family like so i coulda stuck around you know. but oh well. i plan on going to a lot of their shows when i get my liscence and have the abilty to get there. so yah that was it haha very long entry. ill be surprised if you read it all.




ps. new header for now until i can get someone to make one with the pics i want.
 
 
Current Mood: jubilantjubilant
Current Music: on the ride- aly & aj
 
 
 
differentsin: read it and weep - connor. hottie.differentsin on August 27th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
ah sounds like you had fun!
reading that reminded me of my concert. they put on some great shows.
ahh they sang 'No One' at your show!? you lucky duck!

OMG, i was the only one standing up the whole time at my concert too! i was like 'geez whats wrong with you people!?'.

They didn't sing 'collapsed' at my show either! I dont know why! Thats their best song! My mom was so mad that they didn't sing it, thats her fave song. lol!
tati. *: thinkin about you-keepyourgunsbabyxcakes on August 27th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
i read the whole thing! aww you seemed so happy and i know you wanted to go to this i'm glad you got to see them hopefully next you'll meet them ;)
lauren: Aly Radio Disneyxoxo_laur on August 27th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
YAY! I'm so happy for you. I'm glad you had a good time, even if you didn't get to meet them. :( It still sounds awesome! And ew at that guy hitting on you.
Victoriaxxvictoria on August 27th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
ahhhh! seems like an amazing day! that's awesome that she responded to you! did you seem them on cribs? they we're so funny. i need them to come back to NJ :D, i missed all of my chances when they were there!


ps
sorry about the creepy man.
that must have sucked.
(Anonymous) on August 27th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
It's me Chad
Good to know you had a good time. I know you were scared but the creep story is a little funny to me. lol sorry
Brittany: cribs yoneverfarbehindx on August 27th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
Haha. I loved them on cribs. Did you watch it on Mtv overdrive. They had even way funnier stuff on there.
Victoriaxxvictoria on August 28th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
nope, i'll go check it out now!
Brittany: supp fooooooneverfarbehindx on August 28th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
lol its so hilarious i watched it a billion times. especially when they show the changing room and aj's like im changing! and comes out and goes like my outfit. and then the whole thing about peter pan land.
Jessclevelandroks8 on August 28th, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
haha stupid creepy dudes... anyways remind me to tell you my story of the jr encounter haha anyways yeah i am so excited that you finally saw them! ahha next time i'm coming... groupies!! haha but yeah haha
Michelle, ma belle.: Aly Kiss1stcomesthefall on August 29th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
Sorry for this tottally random comment. I saw you were at the show from AlyandAJfans, and I was there two. Where were you sitting? Because I had a creepy old guy encounter too! Im just wondering because its really weird that you said that.
Brittanyneverfarbehindx on August 29th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
8th row center. Track C or whatever. It was like a gray haired guy. And I know he moved down the row when jesse was playing.
Michelle, ma belle.1stcomesthefall on August 29th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. I was 8th row center too. Ok thats just weird. I had the aisle seat and that guy was so drunk he couldnt find his seat, I got really mad and told the usher and she said to let her know if he was creating drama. I felt so bad for his daughter (im guessing that how they were related), she looked really embarressed.
Brittanyneverfarbehindx on August 29th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yah I was seat 16 so you must have been right on the other side of the row cus I had a aisle seat. I think we are talking about the same guy because the guy was with a girl who I'm guessing was his daughter too and I remember he was drinking beer and smoking a lot.
Michelle, ma belle.: Aly Kiss1stcomesthefall on August 29th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah that was him. Ugh I cant even belive that they sold beer at that kind of show.

Oh btw- im MichelleMaBelle36 on the Aly and AJ boards.
Wanna be LJ friends? :) haha
Brittany: cribs yoneverfarbehindx on August 29th, 2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
I know I was so surprised when I saw people with beers, I thought since it was more centered for kids they wouldn't sell it.

That's so wierd we were like at the same show and the same row haha.

&& yah haha I'll add you.
Michelle, ma belle.1stcomesthefall on August 29th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
I know, small world! Ill add you back.
xiconx_lovexiconx_love on June 29th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
omg dude! i went to their concert earlier this year and my experience almost matches yours XD i was soooooo bummed when they didnt play collapsed! thats my alltime fave - but they did play do you believe in magic when i went...i even gave them this tshirt i made like to the manager bt i dont think they got it Oo lmao oh well. imglad you had fun! kaaauteee site <333
justbeingangelangelly_tisdale on April 24th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
awww thats so cute!
i want to see them so bad :]